Group Size Issues under Title XXVII of the Public Services
[…] to employers whose size shifts between the small and large group
markets after purchasing coverage in one or the other of these
markets, and how this issue affects the mental health parity
requirements; and
- How the guaranteed renewability requirement applies to small
employers that shrink to fewer than two employees after purchasing
group coverage.
II. Background
Title XXVII of the PHSAct contains certain group market
provisions that apply only to small employers, and others that apply
only to large employers.
A. Definitions Small Employer
Section 2791(e)(4) of the PHS Act, and the regulations at 45 CFR
144.103, define a small employer as "... an employer who employed an
average of at least 2 but not more than 50 employees on business
days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2
employees on the first day of the plan year."
Large Employer
Section 2791(e)(2) defines a large employer as "... an employer
who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days
during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2
employees on the first day of the plan year."
Employee