Skip Sitewide NavigationHCFA logo: Return to home page
[…] 3. How the guaranteed renewability requirement applies to small employers that shrink to fewer than two employees after purchasing group coverage.
Link Back to the Top of the Page

II.  Background

Title XXVII of the PHSAct contains certain group market provisions that apply only to small employers, and others that apply only to large employers.

A. Definitions

Small Employer

Section 2791(e)(4) of the PHS Act, and the regulations at 45 CFR 144.103, define a small employer as "... an employer who employed an average of at least 2 but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year."

Large Employer

Section 2791(e)(2) defines a large employer as "... an employer who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year."

Employee