Copyright 1999 Federal News Service, Inc.
[…] scheme." When those elements are weighed, a far different congressional intent
emerges from the one Mr. Leshy perceives. The long recognized purpose of the
1872 Mining Law is "to promote the development of the mining resources of the
United States," not to frustrate it. McKinley v. Wheeler, 130 U.S. 630, 633
(1889). To that extent, various sections of the Mining Law authorizing lode
locations and placer mining claim locations place acreage limitations on each
type of location, but there is no limit in the law regarding how many such
locations may be established and patented. See 30 U.S.C. Section 23 ("no claim
shall extend more than 300 feet on each side of the middle of the vein at the
surface,..." and a lode mining claim "shall not exceed, 1,500 feet in length
along the vein or lode"); id. Section 35 (placer mining claims authorized, but
"no such location shall include more than 20 acres for each individual
claimant").