Section 3(29) of the Act defines a network element as "a facility or equipment used in the provision of telecommunications services" including "features, functions, and capabilities, that are provided by means of such facility or equipment." As discussed in detail below, the frequencies above those used for analog voice services on any loop are a capability of that loop. Therefore, those otherwise unused frequencies that can be used for xDSL or other applications meet the definition of a "network element." 20. Specifically, sections 51.307(d) and 51.309(c) of our rules address the requesting carrier's right to loop access. These rules provide, respectively, that an incumbent LEC must provide competitors with "access to the facility or functionality of a requested network element separate from access to the facility or functionality of other network elements." The rules also state that a requesting carrier is "entitled to exclusive use" of an "unbundled network facility."