Skip banner
[…] But, there is also much to be done.
Congress set forth in the 1996 Act an extremely innovative plan for achieving those goals. It gave new competitors in the telecommunications industry the tools they need to enter the market quickly and establish their presence. Congress also granted the Commission both the authority to adopt rules to facilitate that entry as well as the responsibility for eliminating those rules as soon as competition rendered regulation unnecessary.13
Some provisions of the 1996 Act eliminate formal, legal limits on entry into telecommunications markets. Section 253 of the Communications Act, for example, bars any state or municipality from adopting any requirement that "may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service."14 And the Commission has used that authority on several occasions to remove entry barriers that threatened to foreclose new competitors from local telecommunications markets. 15