Copyright 1999 Federal News Service, Inc.
[…] union. This careful balancing of what at times may be competing interests is
consistent with the goal of"enhance(ing) the public benefit that citizens
receive from these cooperative financial institutions." (CUMAA Sec. 2(5)).
5. Please discuss whether, in your opinion, the NCUA's final rule implements
Congressional intent with respect to the reasonable geographic proximity
requirement for adding groups to existing credit unions. In particular, please
discuss the NCUA's definitions of "service facility" and "service area."Section
1759(0(1)(B) on the Federal Credit Union Act as amended by the
Credit
Union Membership Access Act provides that NCUA shall:
If the
formation of a separate credit union by the group is not practicable or
consistent with the standards referred to in subparagraph (A) (referring to
formation of separately chartered credit unions), require the inclusion of the
group in the field of membership of a credit union that is within reasonable
proximity to the location of the group whenever practicable and consistent with
reasonable standards for the safe and sound operation of the credit union.
(Emphasis added).
The
Credit Union Membership Access Act
does not expressly define the phrase "reasonable proximity". Since the term
"reasonable proximity" does not have a single unambiguous meaning NCUA must use
its informed judgment and discretion in defining the term. The phrase