LEXIS-NEXIS® Congressional Universe-Document
[…] To complement the United States trustees' mandatory responsibility for
policing the system, the newly-created Assistant Attorney General should also
be given primary responsibility for the prosecution of federal crimes arising
in or related to
bankruptcy cases. That authority could be folded into the operations of the local United
States Attorneys by providing that Special Assistant United States Attorneys be
assigned to work in each regional United States trustee office. National strike
forces could also be established if needed to pursue particular kinds of
bankruptcy crimes. 8 See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 586(a)(3)(A)(1). 28 C.F.R. Sec. 0.37 provides
for the appointment of the Director. 28 C.F.R. Sec. 0.38 states that the
Director shall assist the Attorney General and Deputy Attorney General
"in supervising and providing general coordination and assistance to the United
States Trustees", and perform other duties assigned to her. Obviously, the Assistant Attorney
General for
Bankruptcy Administration and the United States trustees will require additional funding
for personnel and other resources to properly carry out their mandatory section