DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE) SPECIFIC
[…] time. The ingestion pathway for a Category 2 event will be addressed
as appropriate by mitigation actions taken as part of the emergency plan
if post-event investigations of radiation levels and contamination
indicate the need.
10. LAND OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL. The definitions in § 63.2
should be changed to retain the distinction between a "preclosure
controlled area" and a "postclosure controlled area", by adding
definitions similar to those in 10 CFR 60.2 for these two terms and
revising the definition of "site."
A definition of preclosure controlled area should be added
to § 63.2, using the definition from § 60.2, plus the description of the
preclosure controlled area in § 60.136(c), for which there is no
comparable section in Part 63. That is, "Preclosure controlled area
means that surface area surrounding the geologic repository operations
area for which the licensee exercises authority over its use, in
accordance with the provisions of this part, until permanent closure has
been completed. The preclosure controlled area may be traversed by a
highway, railroad, or waterway, so long as appropriate and effective
arrangements are made to control traffic and to protect public health and
safety." "Preclosure controlled area" should replace "site" in the
definition of "important-to-safety" (§ 63.2) and in the preclosure
performance objectives (§ 63. 111).
A definition of postclosure controlled area should be added to § 63.2,
using the definition from § 60.2, except that the generic 10 km distance
limitation in the § 60.2 definition should not be included, pending
issuance of the Environmental Protection Agency regulation for Yucca
Mountain. That is, "Postclosure controlled area means a surface
location, to be marked by suitable monuments, and the underlying
subsurface, which area has been committed to use as a geologic repository
and from which incompatible activities would be restricted following
permanent closure." "Postclosure controlled area" should replace
"site" in the description of ownership and control requirements (§
63.121).
The definition of the site should be changed to the § 60.2
definition, that is, "Site means the location of the preclosure controlled
area, or of the postclosure controlled area, or both."
Rationale: The proposed 10 CFR Part 63 does not distinguish
between the site area for preclosure and for postclosure. The DOE
believes that the distinctions between a preclosure controlled area and a
postclosure controlled area, as defined in the 1996 rule change to 10 CFR