Appendix H : Environmental Statutes and RegulationsAffecting License Renewal Activities
[…] Participation by states is voluntary. To encourage states to participate, the CZMA makes federal financial assistance available to any coastal state or territory, including those on the Great Lakes, that is willing to develop and implement a comprehensive coastal management program.

H.2.2 Water Use

Water use law is dominated by state regulation rather than federal regulation.

H.2.3 Water Quality

(a)Clean Water Act, as amended, Title 33 U.S.C. 1251, et seq.

The Clean Water Act (CWA), formerly known as the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, is intended to "¼ restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's water" (Section 101).