BLUE RIBBON COALITION, INC.
[…] The EA did not address short and long term impacts to recreation and camping infrastructures now located in roaded areas that will most likely be declared "unroaded" using the new "1,000 acre" criteria.

The BRC finds the EA and IR to be in conflict with 36 CFR Part 216.1 because it did not identify and allow the public comment on new issues (i.e. new road definitions - classified & unclassified and reclassifying Forest Development Trails over 50 inches to unclassified roads). 36 CFR 216.1 states, "This part establishes procedures to ensure that Federal, State, and local governments and the public have adequate notice and opportunity to comment upon the formulation of standards, criteria, and guidelines applicable to Forest Service programs." The FS is in clear violation of this regulation because it "created" several new road classifications and trail/road width definitions that were not identified in the Notice of Proposed Interim Rule; Request for Comment, January 22, 1998, hence denying the public the opportunity to comment and