BLUE RIBBON COALITION, INC.
[…] The BRC finds the IR to be a major Federal action and that the level and extent of controversy between experts, as defined in 40 CFR 1508, to be significant enough to elevate this EA to an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS).

The BRC finds the EA and IR to be in conflict with the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21) , PL-105-178 SEC. 1112 (23 USC 206) and the National Trails System Act 16 USC 1246 and 16 USC 1261. The EA and IR unlawfully reclassifies legal "recreational trails over 50 inches" to so-called unclassified roads. 16 USC 1261 (g) (5) states, "The term 'recreational trail' means a thoroughfare or track across land or snow, used for recreational purposes such as bicycling, ...trail biking,...four-wheel drive or all-terrain off-road vehicles." 16 USC 1246 states, "Potential trail uses allowed on designated components of the national trail system may include, but are not limited to, the following: ...Vehicles which may be permitted on certain trails may included, ... four-wheel drive or all-terrain off-road vehicles." TEA-21 states in Sec. 206 (a) (2), "The term 'recreational trail' means a thoroughfare or track across land or snow, used for recreational purposes such as -- (G) motorized vehicular activities, including all-terrain vehicle riding, motorcycling, snowmobiling, use of off-road light trucks, or