DOL Logo ESA Proposed Rule
[…] batch plants, borrow pits, tool yards, job headquarters, etc., ``of a 
commercial supplier or materialman which are established by a supplier 
of materials for the project before the opening of bids and not on the 
project site, are not included in the site of the work.'' In other 
words, facilities such as batch plants and borrow pits are not covered 
if they are ongoing businesses apart from the federal contract work.
    The regulatory definition of the statutory terms construction, 
prosecution, completion, or repair in section 5.2(j)(1) applies the 
site of the work concept. It defines these statutory terms as including 
the following:

    [a]ll types of work done on a particular building or work at the 
site thereof, including work at a facility which is dedicated to and 
deemed a part of the site of the work within the meaning of 
Sec. 5.2(l)--including without

[[Page 57271]]

limitation (i) [a]lteration, remodeling, installation (where 
appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site; 
(ii) [p]ainting and decorating; (iii) [m]anufacturing or furnishing 
of materials, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of the 
building or work * * *; and (iv) [t]ransportation between the actual 
construction location and a facility which is dedicated to such 
construction and deemed a part of the site of the work within the 
meaning of Sec. 5.2(l).

(Emphasis added.)

B. The Department of Labor's Longstanding Interpretation of the 
Regulatory Site of the Work Definition

    Prior to the recent appellate court rulings, the Department's 
longstanding, consistent application of the regulatory definition of 
site of the work--the area where laborers and mechanics are to be paid 
at least the prevailing wage rates, as determined by the Secretary of 
Labor--included both the location where a public building or work would 
remain after work on it had been completed, and nearby locations used 
for activities directly related to the covered construction project, 
provided such locations were dedicated exclusively (or nearly so) to 
meeting the needs of the covered project.
    The Wage Appeals Board, which acted with full and final authority 
for the Secretary of Labor on matters concerning the labor standards 
provisions of the Davis-Bacon and related Acts (see 29 CFR 5.1 and 7.1