Recent Changes Affecting FERPA & PPRA
[…] each LEA of their obligations under both FERPA and PPRA. This
provision is found in § 1061(c)(5)(C), which are the amendments to
PPRA, discussed below. The Family Policy Compliance Office (FPCO) is
in the process of finalizing the notices to be provided to SEAs and
LEAs. The information will also be posted on our Web site.
Sec. 4155 Transfer of School Disciplinary
Records.
FERPA currently permits schools to transfer any and all education
records, including disciplinary records, on a student who is
transferring to another school. See § 99.31(a)(2) and § 99.34 of the
FERPA regulations. This new provision requires States that receive
funds under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA),
within two (2) years, to provide an assurance to the Secretary that
the State "has a procedure in place to facilitate the transfer of
disciplinary records, with respect to a suspension or expulsion, by
local educational agencies to any private or public elementary
school or secondary school for any student who is enrolled or seeks,
intends, or is instructed to enroll, on a full- or part-time basis,
in the school."
FPCO is including an announcement in the notice to SEAs and LEAs
about this new provision so that SEAs and LEAs can start to
implement the new requirement.
Sec. 9528 Armed Forces Recruiter Access to Students and
Student Recruiting Information.