Who is ACORN?
[…] As the only rationale behind the refinancing of zero- or low-interest rate loans is the creditor's desire to turn a quick profit, we see no reason why the prohibition should be limited to five years.

 

In regard to the refinancing of low-interest rate loans, we would just ask that it be clarified in the final regulation that the ceiling of the comparable Treasury rate minus 2% is applied at the date of origination, not at the date of the refinancing.

 

Prohibiting Specific Acts or Practices

 

At 15 USC 1639(l)(2), HOEPA states that "[t]he Board, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with ... mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of [HOEPA]."

 

Spurious open-end home-equity loans