Who is ACORN?
[…] The Board specifically asks whether it makes sense to set separate thresholds for first mortgages and junior mortgages. ACORN agrees with the rationale behind setting different thresholds - to provide an incentive for creditors to simply provide a cash-out when that is desired and not refinance the entire loan - but strongly believes that such a discussion only makes sense when considering an APR threshold below Treasury plus eight, the Board's statutory floor. We urge the Board to maintain the APR threshold of Treasury plus eight in the final rule.

 

Loan Flipping

 

At 15 USC 1639(l)(2), HOEPA directed that "[t]he Board, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with ... refinancing of mortgage loans that the Board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower."

 

Loan flipping is one of the most common and devastating predatory practices. After taking out a subprime home loan, borrowers are bombarded with solicitations to refinance their loans, with promises of lower payments or additional cash-outs.