Scott Burnside
[…] II. Access to Local Rights-of-Way as a Barrier to
Broadband Deployment
As Congress recognized when it enacted the Telecommunications Act of 1996
(“1996 Act”), access to local public rights-of-way at reasonable cost,
nondiscriminatory treatment of providers in granting access, and the removal of
local barriers to market entry, all are critical to the deployment of
competitive telecommunications infrastructure. This is especially so in the case of
creating broadband infrastructure, which requires, by definition, the widespread
deployment of new, state-of-the-art fiber optic networks.
In Section 253 of the 1996
Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. §253, Congress expressly prohibited state and local
statutes, regulations, or other legal requirements that “may prohibit or have
the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or
intrastate telecommunications service.”
The purpose of this section, as Congress made clear in the House and
Senate Conference Report on the 1996 Act, is “to remove all barriers to entry in
the provision of telecommunications services.” Recognizing, however, that localities
need to retain their traditional police power authority to manage the physical
use of local rights-of-way so as to protect the public health, safety, and
welfare, and to be compensated for the costs of such rights-of-way management,
Congress also provided in Section 253 that: “Nothing in this section affects the
authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or
to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers,
on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public
rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is
publicly disclosed by such government.”
Unfortunately, many localities have used their control over essential
public rights-of-way to extract unlawful concessions from competitive broadband
providers and to impose regulation that goes beyond simple rights-of-way
management.
The Federal Communications