Animal Welfare Bills from the 106th Congress that Became Law | ||||||||||
[…] Introduced on February 14, 2001, by Wayne Gilchrest and passed by the House on June 25. On June 26, it was received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works. This act may be cited as the “Rhinoceros and Tiger Conservation Reauthorization Act of 2001.”
This bill reauthorizes the Rhinoceros and Tiger Conservation Act of 1994 for the years 2001 through 2007 and limits administrative expenses to not more than 6 percent of appropriations to carry out the act, or $80,000, whichever is less. In addition, Section 4(3) (16 U.S.C. 5303(3)) is amended by striking “Rhinoceros and Tiger Conservation Fund established under section 6(a)” and inserting “the account established by division A, section 101(e), title I of Public Law 105-277 under the heading ‘MULTINATIONAL SPECIES CONSERVATION FUND’.”
Introduced on February 14, 2001, by Jim Saxton (R-New Jersey) and passed by the House on June 12. On June 13 it was received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works. This act may be cited as the “Asian Elephant Conservation Reauthorization Act of 2001.”