[Page: H5704]---
[…] In addition, a new subsection (P) to section 157 of title 28 makes cases under this chapter part of the core jurisdiction of bankruptcy courts if referred by the district courts, thus completing the designation of the competent court. Finally, the particular bankruptcy court that will rule on the petition is determined pursuant to a revised section 1410 of title 28 governing venue and transfer.\15\ \14\ See id. at 23, Art. 4.
\15\ New section 1410 of title 28 provides as follows:
A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district--
(1) in which the debtor has its principal place of business or principal assets in the United States;
(2) if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States, in which there is pending against the debtor an action or proceeding or enforcement of judgment in a Federal or State court; or
(3) in a case other than those specified in paragraph (1) or (2), in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and the convenience of the parties having regard to the relief sought by the foreign representative.