Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
[…] The CDC should not list new experiments in § 73.10 (d) without broad scientific review and guidance.

Individual scientists and Responsible Officials should also be alert to certain experiments that might warrant enhanced scrutiny, require increased control and containment levels, and or require cessation of research until the HHS Secretary has made a recommendation regarding appropriate safety practices. This information should come to the attention of peers, the Responsible Official, entity, or the HHS Secretary as appropriate.

§ 73.11 Security.

Comment: This provision is not consistent with the performance-based approach used to establish requirements in other provisions of the Interim Final Rule. In addition, the MMWR article, "Laboratory Security and Emergency Response Guidance for Laboratories Working with Select Agents," which is meant to assist Responsible Officials "in meeting the regulatory mandate" of this provision, suggests the need for a rigorous security program applicable uniformly to all biosafety levels.