August 31, 2001
[…] protections begin at the onset of embryonic development instead of at
implantation; or by adding a definition of "embryo" based on that found in the
Dickey Amendment, and inserting a separate provision on equal protection for
the human embryo outside the womb as compared with the fetal subject inside
the womb.
B. Equal protection for the
unborn child slated for abortion
In 1985 Congress
permanently amended the Public Health Service Act to clarify the risk standard
for research involving the unborn child. This statutory provision, codified at
42 USC §289g(b), states:
(b) Risk standard for fetuses intended to be aborted and fetuses
intended to be carried to term to be same
In administering the
regulations for the protection of human research subjects which -
- apply to research conducted or supported by the Secretary;
- involve living human fetuses in utero; and
- are published in section 46.208 of part 46 of title 45 of the Code of
Federal Regulations;
or any successor to such regulations, the
Secretary shall require that the risk standard (published in section
46.102(g) of such part 46 or any successor to such regulations) be the same
for fetuses which are intended to be aborted and fetuses which are intended
to be carried to term.
Congress stated that this policy must be
followed in implementing the 1975 regulations "or any successor to such
regulations."5 It would therefore be a serious abdication of
responsibility for the Executive Branch to implement a thorough revision of