August 31, 2001
[…] the restrictions which statutory law requires when fetal tissue is used in
human transplantation research.
II.
Lingering Deficiencies of the Clinton Administration's January
Rule
The Proposal has corrected some but not all of the ways
in which the January rule would have weakened longstanding protections for the
fetal research subject:
A. Exemptions from the
regulations
Section 46.201(b) of the Proposal states: "The
exemptions at §46.101(b)(1) through (6) are applicable to this subpart."
The incorporation of some of these exemptions is potentially
troublesome. Subsection (4) of section 46.101(b) provides that the regulations
do not apply to research "involving the collection or study of ...
pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly
available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a
manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers
linked to the subjects." Might this not be construed to mean that researchers
have carte blanche to use fetal tissue with no regulatory scrutiny --
indeed, that there is no barrier even to the researcher being involved in an
abortion?
Subsection (6) of section 46.101(b) provides that the