The proceeding dropdown menus are not reader accessible, click here to go to a menu page.
[…] Should deeming begin April 1, 2003, when these immigrants become eligible, or at the household’s next recertification? 
Answer: Deeming rules apply when a State transfers an immigrant from its state food stamp program to the Federal food stamp program. If the sponsored immigrant is eligible for food stamps on April 1, 2003, then deeming rules apply, unless the immigrant is indigent. 

Question 4401-17: What is considered “in-kind” assistance when making an indigence determination? 
Answer: 7 CFR 273.9(c)(1) states, “In-kind benefits are those for which no monetary payment is made on behalf of the household and include meals, clothing, housing, or produce from a garden.” The Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) has not established specific procedures for State agencies to follow in assigning a monetary value to in-kind assistance. Therefore, State agencies have discretion to establish their own methods of evaluating 
in-kind assistance.